Privacy Policy

The privacy of personal information you provide is very important to us. We are committed to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and will comply with these privacy principles throughout the world.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you directly by telephone, facsimile, email, post or via our website. We may also receive information via an intermediary, a company with which we may have a relationship such as an association or a training company. We might collect your name, address, telephone number and email address. When we request your personal information on the website, we will specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may be restricted.

How do we use your personal information?

We might:

  • complete a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates;
  • communicate information about our products and services to you;
  • use the information for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
  • to conduct our day-to-day business such as market analysis including price and value.

You may at any time opt out of receiving any communications from us.

We do not sell our client lists to third parties. We may need to disclose your personal information to organisations including:

  • government and other regulatory authorities as authorised by law.

When explicitly requested by you, the client, we may refer personal information to one of our associated companies so that they may assist you in their area of expertise, e.g. finance brokers. Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law or regulation.

What rights do you have to access your personal information?

You may ask us at any time to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you, and for copies of that personal information. We will provide you with the data within 5 days of receiving your request. If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

How do we store your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection.

Cookies & IP Address Tracking

Our site uses cookies to identify specific users and user options for our surveys, advertising banner ad tracking, rotation of ad displays on Web pages, online e-commerce system and online Community platform.  We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our website,derive usage statistics, to administer our website; and if you purchase goods or services then we record for anti-fraud purposes.

How can we be contacted?

You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us by contacting any member of staff via our Contact Us details; by telephone, or by using the contact form on the Contact Page.

This privacy policy is subject to amendment at any time without notice. Information received prior to an amendment will remain subject to the policy applicable before the amendment.